Winners - America's Finest City Homebrew Competition (AFC)

Table 1: Cat 1 - Standard American Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott SteenburgEl Dorado American Lager American LagerFoam Blowers of Indiana...
2ndAlan TurkenAll American WheatAmerican Wheat BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdRadames SerranoSol Del CaribeAmerican Wheat Beer 

Table 2: Cat 2 - International Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff CaseCoro-Yeah!International Pale LagerQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's International Pale LagerInternational Pale LagerDenton County Homebrewers...
3rdPat LeonLucky PennyInternational Amber LagerQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 3: Cat 3 - Czech Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn BellNo PressureCzech Amber LagerQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndTom AtkinsonArcherCzech Premium Pale Lager 
3rdScott RauvolaTmave RauvolaCzech Dark LagerQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 4: Cat 4 - Pale Malty European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott SteenburgHelles #2Munich HellesFoam Blowers of Indiana...
2ndTom AtkinsonSkylerMunich Helles 
3rdJeff MathiowetzTo Helles And BockHelles BockMaltose Falcons

Table 5: Cat 5 - Pale Bitter European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen SookyingKings GoldKolschCrown of the Valley...
2ndDeborah And Marc PrichardMiller Family WaterGerman LeichtbierKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdChris HunterKolschKolschArtesian Homebrewers

Table 6: Cat 6 - Amber Malty European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott RauvolaBog BodyRauchbierQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndBenjamin FrymarkKrustanatorDunkels BockQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdFritz SchanzStearman’s MarzenMarzenDenton County Homebrewers...

Table 7: Cat 7 - Amber Bitter European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian TroutAlt RockAltbierQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndLucas OrrOld SchumacherAltbierQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdJeremiah BaerAltbaerAltbierEast Side Brewers...

Table 8: Cat 8 - Dark European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEli PalmaNight Harvest Munich DunkelQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndDan AchesonKeines Deutches PorterSchwarzbierUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdThomas CarpenterSilent NightSchwarzbierCarolina Brewmasters

Table 9: Cat 9 - Strong European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott RauvolaDoofenshmirtz DoppelbockinatorDoppelbockQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndBenjamin FrymarkKrustanatorDoppelbockQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdScott RauvolaBaltik PorterBaltic PorterQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 10: Cat 10 - German Wheat Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlan TurkenYabba Dabba WeissbierWeissbierQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndDan AchesonWhat Happens When Rams Eat WheatWeizenbockUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdJeff CaseHead In A WeissWeissbierQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 11: Cat 11 - British Bitter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPat LeonResting Bitter FaceStrong BitterQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndDan AchesonNot Your Bitter Mother In-LawBest BitterUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdScott SteenburgVersion #5Strong BitterFoam Blowers of Indiana...

Table 12: Cat 12 - Pale Commonwealth Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJared RowleyNugget Beach DayBritish Golden AleQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndBenjamin FrymarkEllo GovernorEnglish IPAQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 13: Cat 13 - Brown British Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike GarzaWee Heron Dark MildDark MildBorder Brewers
2ndBrian TroutTaddy BearEnglish PorterQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdTricia GallantEnglish BrownEnglish Brown AleQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 14: Cat 14 - Scottish Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean GardinierBallshaven Scottish AleScottish ExportQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndJeff CaseCraig Family Export AleScottish ExportQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdBenjamin FrymarkFat BastardScottish ExportQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 15: Cat 15 - Irish Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPat LeonRowdy Dow DowIrish Red AleQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndJohn BellLuck of the IrishIrish StoutQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdFritz SchanzStearma's Irish RedIrish Red AleDenton County Homebrewers...

Table 16: Cat 16 - Dark British Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAllan PolkExperimental StoutForeign Extra StoutQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndTom AtkinsonJackSweet Stout 
3rdJohn BellBlack MagicOatmeal StoutQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 17: Cat 17 - Strong British Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff CaseMoving Concrete GoalpostsWee HeavyQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndGuillermo VelascoBarleywineEnglish BarleywineTijuana Homebrew Club
3rdSteven SevernWarmthEnglish BarleywineOrange County Mash...

Table 18: Cat 18 - Pale American Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe St. JohnNo Burn DayAmerican Pale AleBrewing Borrachos
2ndChris ErdosOld Man Moses B2American Pale Ale 

Table 19: Cat 19 - Amber and Brown American Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBenjamin FrymarkUncommon In CaliCalifornia CommonQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndBrian TroutChuuby WheelsAmerican Amber AleQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdConnor FosterBack 9 BrownAmerican Brown Ale 

Table 20: Cat 20 - American Porter and Stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe St. JohnBigglyImperial StoutBrewing Borrachos
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Imperial StoutImperial StoutDenton County Homebrewers...
3rdBrent KrohnDangerous But Worth the RiskImperial StoutQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 21: Cat 21 - IPA (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy StacyVixenBlack IPAThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndAnthony IncrocciAnthony IncrocciNew England IPAQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdGabe PadillaF-K-IAmerican IPABrewing Borrachos

Table 22: Cat 22 - Strong American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGuillermo VelascoBarleywineAmerican BarleywineTijuana Homebrew Club
2ndGabe PadillaDouble BorrachoDouble IPABrewing Borrachos
3rdJason JustesonBwineAmerican BarleywineBrewing Borrachos

Table 23: Cat 23 - European Sour Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Berliner WeisseBerliner WeisseDenton County Homebrewers...
2ndBrian TroutAmerican Gueuze 2016GueuzeQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdKarl KahleckFlanders RedFlanders Red AleQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 24: Cat 24 - Belgian Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBenjamin FrymarkWits The DealWitbierQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 25: Cat 25 - Strong Belgian Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd HigginsonHair MetalBelgian Blond AleQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndJohn BellHalo Adjuster Belgian Golden Strong AleQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdFritz SchanzSaisonSaisonDenton County Homebrewers...

Table 26: Cat 26 - Trappist Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrent KrohnBombed CycloneBelgian Dark Strong AleQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndHoward ClearfieldDrunken MonkBelgian TripelGrain Trust
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Trappist SingleTrappist SingleDenton County Homebrewers...

Table 27: Cat 27 - Historical Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDeborah And Marc PrichardProfessor Pickles The DestroyerLichtenhainerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJeremy StacyGalacticusGoseThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 28: Cat 28 - American Wild Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Wild Specialty BeerWild Specialty BeerDenton County Homebrewers...
2ndDan AchesonBarrel Projects Are FunMixed Fermentation Sour BeerUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdMasahiro KitanoFunky Sh*t!!Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerSoCal Cerveceros (SCC)

Table 29: Cat 29 - Fruit Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMasahiro KitanoPom!Specialty Fruit BeerSoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
2ndJeremy StacyGuavaliner Fruit BeerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdJeremiah BaerTangy Sour Salty BaerFruit BeerEast Side Brewers...
HMBill BoyerSweethearts RevengeSpecialty Fruit BeerNorth Georgia Malt...

Table 30: Cat 30 - Spiced Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert WaldenFarkus's Black EyeSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerChicken City Ale Raisers
2ndTodd HigginsonTiki ToddSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdGeorge KolcunSage SaisonSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 

Table 31: Cat 31 - Alternative Fermentables Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Amber RyeAlternative Grain BeerDenton County Homebrewers...
2ndBenjamin FrymarkThor's HammerAlternative Sugar BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdJared RowleyP90 RyeAlternative Grain BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 32: Cat 32 - Smoked Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff CaseSmokey the BeerClassic Style Smoked BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Smoked German DarkClassic Style Smoked BeerDenton County Homebrewers...
3rdJohn StumphApricot Forest WildfireSpecialty Smoked BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 33: Cat 33 - Wood Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEli PalmaFinachiSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndSteven SevernWarmth: MartiniqueSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerOrange County Mash...
3rdScott RauvolaCurioSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 34: Cat 34 - Specialty Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff CasePucker Up Guava CupExperimental BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndMatt RichardIce Distilled Porter Aged In Port...Experimental BeerBig Grainy Triumphant...
3rdScott RauvolaCherry Oak RauchbockExperimental BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 35: Cat C1 - Standard Cider and Perry (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKarl KahleckPardon My FrenchFrench CiderQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndTricia GallantDickson's CiderNew World CiderQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdJonathan StevensEnglish CiderEnglish CiderQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 36: Cat C2 - Specialty Cider and Perry (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerAmburanaSpecialty Cider/PerryNorth Georgia Malt...
2ndKarl KahleckFire CiderSpecialty Cider/PerryQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdDan AchesonDaadee Ma's Apple Chai - Fall...Cider with Herbs/SpicesUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 37: Cat M1 - Traditional Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan FowlerTupelo TradishSemi-Sweet MeadQUAFF (Quality Ale...
2ndBrian TroutBuckwheat Traditional Mead Sweet MeadQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdRyan FowlerKiawe TradishSemi-Sweet MeadQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 38: Cat M2 - Fruit Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerCastle AnthraxPymentNorth Georgia Malt...
2ndKarl KahleckNum NumsBerry MeadQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdMatt RichardCyserCyserBig Grainy Triumphant...

Table 39: Cat M3 - Spiced Mead (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerPeach OolongFruit and Spice MeadNorth Georgia Malt...
2ndCarol RutherfordCarol's Cherry Spice MeadFruit and Spice MeadQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdKarl KahleckAh Squite SquiteSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadQUAFF (Quality Ale...

Table 40: Cat M4 - Specialty Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerGruszeczniakHistorical MeadNorth Georgia Malt...
2ndKarl KahleckYum YumsExperimental MeadQUAFF (Quality Ale...
3rdBill BoyerMelterExperimental MeadNorth Georgia Malt...