Thanks to all who participated in the America's Finest City Homebrew Competition.

There were 553 entries judged and 225 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show winner(s) have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Winning Entries

Table 1: 01 - Standard American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug BrownCold Crush Cream Ale 8= D~~1C: Cream Ale
2ndFrank Van KeurenHoney Wheat 20181D: American Wheat Beer
3rdErick Oropeza24/7 Lager1B: American Lager

Table 2: 02 - International Lager (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stErick OropezaLuckys Favorite Lager2A: International Pale Lager
2ndDoug BrownCold Crush Cream Ale 8= D~~2A: International Pale Lager
3rdDoug BrownAin't No Sunshine Schwarzbier2C: International Dark Lager

Table 3: 03 - Czech Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Eric Robinson
Původní Zdroj3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndScott RauvolaTmava 3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdOleg ShpyrkoTwo Wild And Crazy Guys3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
HMFrank OsborneCodog3C: Czech Amber Lager

Table 4: 04 - Pale Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason CarsonCan of Worms Helles4A: Munich Helles
2ndDerek SpringerM A L T Y B O Y E4C: Helles Bock
3rdScott VoakFest This!4B: Festbier
HMMatt Davis
Co-Brewer: Diana Burk
Festmas4B: Festbier

Table 5: 05 - Pale Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stOleg Shpyrko99 Luftballons5D: German Pils
2ndRyan ReschanWhat Comes Around Is All Around5B: Kolsch
3rdCraig Corley264 - Kolsch #155B: Kolsch

Table 6: 06 - Amber Malty European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Eric Robinson
Naše První6A: Marzen
2ndGilbert SalasDunkels Delight6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdMatt SladeSmoking Gun6B: Rauchbier

Table 7: 07 - Amber Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCorey MagersMünchies7C: Kellerbier
2ndAdam KeithleyAlt7B: Altbier
3rdDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Eric Robinson
Naše První7A: Vienna Lager

Table 8: 08 - Dark European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott RauvolaDunkel München8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndJames Slattery
Co-Brewer: Jonathan White
Crazy Rich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdDoug BrownAin't No Sunshine Schwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier
HMIan AndersonMay the Schwarzbier With Me8B: Schwarzbier

Table 9: 09 - Strong European Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrent KrohnScandalator9A: Doppelbock
2ndRobbie ProctorRamius9C: Baltic Porter
3rdScott VoakBaltic Avenue9C: Baltic Porter

Table 10: 10 - German Wheat Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChad HamiltonBienenweizen10A: Weissbier
2ndJim Connor
Co-Brewer: Jaime Connor
Banana Weizenbock10C: Weizenbock
3rdDoug BrownVery Legal & Very Cool10C: Weizenbock

Table 11: 11 - British Bitter (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim Connor
Co-Brewer: Jaime Connor
Esb11C: Strong Bitter
2ndPatrick Leon
Co-Brewer: Nick Corona
Craictastic11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdPatrick LeonResting Bitter Face11B: Best Bitter

Table 12: 12 - Pale Commonwealth Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSol CantwellBritish Golden Ale12A: English Golden Ale
2ndChristos RennerRedneck Ingenuity12C: English IPA
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Australian Sparkling Ale12B: Australian Sparkling Ale

Table 13: 13 - Brown British Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant
Dark Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndJared Rowley
Co-Brewer: Bob Mac Kay
Dapper Dog13A: Dark Mild

Table 14: 14 - Scottish Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Scottish Heavy14B: Scottish Heavy
2ndScott RauvolaThe Haverer14C: Scottish Export
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Scottish Export14C: Scottish Export

Table 15: 15 - Irish Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndJared LutzJared Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdFrank Van KeurenOld Man Collins 201815A: Irish Red Ale

Table 16: 16 - Dark British Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike NeithDrogon Stout16C: Tropical Stout
2ndBrandon Holt
Co-Brewer: Kevin Holt
The Abyss Sweet Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdScott VoakFat Cookie16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 17: 17 - Strong British Ale (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott Rauvola
Co-Brewer: John Schneider
Old Man's Dilemma17B: Old Ale
2ndOleg ShpyrkoAuld Lang Syne17C: Wee Heavy
3rdTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant
Olde British Strong Ale17A: English Strong Ale

Table 18: 18 - Pale American Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew HowellIdaho 7 and Chill18B: American Pale Ale
2ndBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalHighbjørn18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJason Justeson
Co-Brewer: Gabe Pailla, Ralph Carrasquillo, Vic Carrasquillo
Vic's Secret Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 19: 19 - Amber and Brown American Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim McCaskeyBru's No Nuts Brown19C: American Brown Ale
2ndBen SookyingHappy In Common19B: California Common
3rdChristos RennerRedneck Ingenuity19A: American Amber Ale

Table 20: 20 - American Porter and Stout (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJared Rowley
Co-Brewer: Chris Swanson
Star Destroyer20C: Imperial Stout
2ndBrandon Holt
Co-Brewer: Kevin Holt
Black Beard Stout20B: American Stout
3rdKevin Holt
Co-Brewer: Brandon Holt
The Deep Abyss Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 21: 21 - IPA (49 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant, Brian Mitchell
Pariah Flavor-Black21B2: Black IPA
2ndJason JustesonFki Variation 121A: American IPA
3rdRalph Carrasquillo
Co-Brewer: Gabe Padilla
More IPA21A: American IPA

Table 22: 22 - Strong American Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason JustesonBigger Fki22A: Double IPA
2ndScott Rauvola
Co-Brewer: Kevin And Brandon Holt
Amber Waves Of Grain22D: Wheatwine
3rdGabe PadillaThe Sermon22A: Double IPA
HMFrancis CasolaHobo's Classic Barleywine 201522C: American Barleywine

Table 23: 23 - European Sour Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian Trout
Co-Brewer: Ryan Reschan
North By Northwest - 201523E: Gueuze
2ndKarl KahleckHurtin' For A Squirtin'23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdBrett HighamLambic W/ Cab Franc23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 24: 24 - Belgian Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristos RennerMane Man24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndScott RauvolaUnarmed Battle of Wit24A: Witbier
3rdScott Ficarra2018 Père Fouettard24C: Biere de Garde

Table 25: 25 - Strong Belgian Ale (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristos RennerMane Man25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Saison25B: Saison
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Golden Strong Ale25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
HMJared Rowley
Co-Brewer: Nick Corona
Devil's Hand25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 26: 26 - Trappist Ale (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian TroutCuvee Van De Craftsman Dark Strong - Winter 2017/201826D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndScott RauvolaTripel Secret Probation26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdChristos RennerGypsie In the Woods26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 27: 27 - Historical Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy TenvoordeHighlander Heather Ale27A: Historical Beer
2ndAlvin DixonBelgian Grissette27A: Historical Beer
3rdAlvin DixonGrätzer27A2: Piwo Grodziskie
HMTodd BarrettGruit27A: Historical Beer

Table 28: 28 - American Wild Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn WarnerBrett Saison28A: Brett Beer
2ndJohn WarnerMixed Saison28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdDerek SpringerCitrus Caviar28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 29: 29 - Fruit Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason DunnRaspberry29A: Fruit Beer
2ndTim WangBlonde... Jane's Blonde - An Apricot Ale29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJohn WarnerGrape Pun29A: Fruit Beer
HMKingsley TobyQuandary-Lux29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Table 30: 30 - Spiced Beer (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon Holt
Co-Brewer: Kevin Holt
Smoke On the Water Chocolate Chipotle Stout 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndRyan FowlerWith The Coco30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdTim Wang
Co-Brewer: Michael McCauley
Big Mac's Coffee Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 31: 31 - Alternative Fermentables Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek SpringerLongest Rye-Ght Porter31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndJared Rowley
Co-Brewer: Eric Robinson
God Save the Queen Bee31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
3rdPavel AnisimovTripel Blossom31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Table 32: 32 - Smoked Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTodd BarrettSmoke If You Got 'em32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndGary LashombSmoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Brian Trout
Mai Smoke, Maibock32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 33: 33 - Wood Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant
Ba Olde Ale33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndRobbie ProctorHootegranny33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdCarlos Appel
Co-Brewer: Oscar Rayle , Eric Johnson
Slow Heavy Low33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 34: 34 - Specialty Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott RauvolaOld Alienator34C: Experimental Beer
2ndScott RauvolaCistercian Homebrew34A: Clone Beer
3rdRyan ReschanWorse Case Ontario34C: Experimental Beer
HMPaul BoeQuad W/ Chocolate, Rum, And Raisin34C: Experimental Beer

Table 35: C1 - Standard Cider and Perry (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJacob Rivette
Co-Brewer: Paul Rubens
Julian Harbor CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndSol CantwellDry English CiderC1B: English Cider
3rdSean Thompson
Co-Brewer: Lisa Thompson
Le Voleur De PommesC1C: French Cider
HMSean Thompson
Co-Brewer: Lisa Thompson
Pear Lives MatterC1E: Traditional Perry

Table 36: C2 - Specialty Cider and Perry (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean Thompson
Co-Brewer: Lisa Thompson
Wicked PissahC2A: New England Cider
2ndSean Thompson
Co-Brewer: Lisa Thompson
Spicy LadyC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdGilbert SalasSpiced Hard CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Table 37: M1 - Traditional Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric HoldenWhy Do I Always Have To Name My Meads?M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndScott VoakFirst MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdOleg ShpyrkoDon't Leave Me DryM1A: Dry Mead

Table 38: M2- Fruit Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric HoldenGeneric Mead 1a.234cM2D: Stone Fruit Mead
2ndEric HoldenSir Robin, The Not-Quite-So-Brave-As-Sir-LancelotM2A: Cyser
3rdJared Ayo
Co-Brewer: Sean Callahan
CranberryM2C: Berry Mead

Table 39: M3 - Spiced Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPavel AnisimovAll-Nigher PartyM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndJared Ayo
Co-Brewer: Sean Callahan
StrawbejilloM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdScott VoakPepper MeadM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 40: M4 - Specialty Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPavel AnisimovSay Hello To CanadaM4C: Experimental Mead
2ndKarl KahleckTree BloodM4C: Experimental Mead
3rdPavel AnisimovOver-DozeM4A: Braggot

Table 41: PRX - Provisional Styles (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
N/A :