There were 532 entries judged and 234 registered participants, judges, and stewards.
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Nick Corona Co-Brewer: Kandy Corona | #cheers4sarah Biere De Garde | 24C: Biere de Garde | QUAFF |
2nd | Michael Fry Co-Brewer: Kristie Fry | Ned Flanders | 23B: Flanders Red Ale | Buffalo Brew Club |
3rd | Scott Rauvola | Bog Body | 6B: Rauchbier | QUAFF |
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
2nd | Sean Thompson | English Weather | C1A: New World Cider |
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Karl Kahleck Co-Brewer: Adriana Zulewski | San Diego Alcoholics Anonymous (619) 265-8762 | M4C: Experimental Mead | Foam On The Brain |
3rd | Jared Ayo Co-Brewer: Sean Callahan | Pomegranate | M2E: Melomel | QUAFF |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Doug Brown | Watered Down Starter Beer For Some Real Lagers | 1A: American Light Lager |
2nd | Rob Jones | The Wheat You Don't Eat | 1D: American Wheat Beer |
3rd | Oleg Shpyrko | Quick And Hazy Cream Ale | 1C: Cream Ale |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Brian Trout | Taste My Schwarzbier (An Old Bottle I Found In The Garage) | 2C: International Dark Lager |
2nd | Derek Springer | Build Bridges, Not Walls | 2A: International Pale Lager |
3rd | Doug Brown | Let The Eagle Soar Lager | 2A: International Pale Lager |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Bill Kutlesa | Awesome Amber | 3C: Czech Amber Lager |
2nd | Laurel Canan | Laurelstein Morning After Pils | 3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager |
3rd | Mark Keck | Cerne Pivo | 3D: Czech Dark Lager |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Brady Jones | Wolfsbane | 4C: Helles Bock |
2nd | Metts Potter | Durstkur | 4A: Munich Helles |
3rd | Michael Gaggioli | Wunderkind | 4B: Festbier |
HM | Tom Kelly Co-Brewer: Peggy Kelly | Munich Helles | 4A: Munich Helles |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Brady Jones | Amortentia | 5B: Kolsch |
2nd | Metts Potter | Iceberg! | 5B: Kolsch |
3rd | Greg Young | Ken's Pils | 5D: German Pils |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Scott Rauvola | Bog Body | 6B: Rauchbier |
2nd | Doug Brown | Goats In A Tree | 6C: Dunkels Bock |
3rd | Nick Corona Co-Brewer: Kandy Corona | #Cheers4Sarah Marzen | 6A: Marzen |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Mark Keck | Vienna V2017.10.22 | 7A: Vienna Lager |
2nd | Evan Comeaux | GB&D | 7A: Vienna Lager |
3rd | Eli Palma | Alt Of The Girth | 7B: Altbier |
HM | Phil Cammarano | Anton | 7A: Vienna Lager |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Brian Trout | Taste My Schwarzbier (An Old Bottle I Found In The Garage) | 8B: Schwarzbier |
2nd | Nick Corona Co-Brewer: Kandy Corona | #cheers4Sarah - Schwarzbier | 8B: Schwarzbier |
3rd | Mike Neith Co-Brewer: Fletcher Neith | Lola Montez | 8A: Munich Dunkel |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Matt Geraci Co-Brewer: Chris Rebelo | DP Sexual Chocolate | 9C: Baltic Porter |
2nd | Robbie Proctor | Cough Please | 9C: Baltic Porter |
3rd | Todd Slater Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino | Doppel Play | 9A: Doppelbock |
HM | Dan Baker | Lvivsky Porter | 9C: Baltic Porter |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Nick Corona Co-Brewer: Kandy Corona | #cheers4Sarah - Weissbier | 10A: Weissbier |
2nd | Tim Wang | Wheaty's Big Dark One | 10B: Dunkels Weissbier |
3rd | Doug Brown | Ask Me About My Weizenbock | 10C: Weizenbock |
HM | Doug Brown Co-Brewer: Jared Rowley | Aegir's Omen | 10B: Dunkels Weissbier |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Jim Mccaskey | MacDaddy Dog Ale | 11C: Strong Bitter |
3rd | Matthew Bixby | Norbury Gates | 11C: Strong Bitter |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Doug Brown | Spry Chicken Golden Ale | 12A: English Golden Ale |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Kevin Masaryk Co-Brewer: Kazuko Masaryk | Harry Porter | 13C: English Porter |
2nd | Jason Justeson | Dark Mild | 13A: Dark Mild |
3rd | Michael Gaggioli Co-Brewer: Lauren Gaggioli | Prancing Pony | 13B: English Brown Ale |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | James Murray | Handsome Spaniel | 14B: Scottish Heavy |
2nd | Scott Rauvola | The Haverer | 14C: Scottish Export |
3rd | Doug Brown | Fine Wrinkle In Time (FWiT) | 14A: Scottish Light |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Jared Rowley | Dublin Dry Irish Stout | 15B: Irish Stout |
2nd | Nick Corona Co-Brewer: Kandy Corona | #cheers4Sarah - Irish Red | 15A: Irish Red Ale |
3rd | Jared Rowley | Smaug's Irish Red Ale | 15A: Irish Red Ale |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Scott Voak | Tropical Storm | 16C: Tropical Stout |
2nd | Laurel Canan | Laurelstein Dark Ages Stout | 16A: Sweet Stout |
3rd | Jim Mccaskey | Milk The Dog Snout | 16A: Sweet Stout |
HM | Oleg Shpyrko | Sweet Stout | 16A: Sweet Stout |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Todd Slater Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino | Oldest One | 17B: Old Ale |
2nd | Scott Rauvola | Havering Hag | 17C: Wee Heavy |
3rd | Fred Brophy Co-Brewer: Bill Crabb | David Bowie | 17C: Wee Heavy |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Metts Potter | Evil Twin | 18A: Blonde Ale |
2nd | Devin Knez | Spontaneous Loner | 18B: American Pale Ale |
3rd | Bjorn Erik Enki Gjesdal | Bjorn The Pale | 18B: American Pale Ale |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Michael Gaggioli Co-Brewer: Lauren Gaggioli | Ava's Constitutional | 19C: American Brown Ale |
2nd | Philip Diehl | Shark Bite Red Clone (1.9) | 19A: American Amber Ale |
3rd | Todd Slater Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino | Really Common | 19B: California Common |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Scott Rauvola | Champions Of Breakfast RIS | 20C: Imperial Stout |
2nd | Jared Rowley Co-Brewer: Chris Swanson | Star Destroyer Imperial Stout | 20C: Imperial Stout |
3rd | Nathan Levengood | Brown Frown | 20A: American Porter |
HM | Robert Knipper | Rob's Russian | 20C: Imperial Stout |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Bjorn Erik Enki Gjesdal | The Bjorn Identity: Citra | 21A: American IPA |
2nd | Solomon Cantwell | NE IPA | 21B: Specialty IPA |
3rd | Esdras Valdez | Black Forest | 21B2: Black IPA |
HM | Nick Corona Co-Brewer: Kandy Corona | #cheers4Sarah - IPA | 21A: American IPA |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Nick Corona Co-Brewer: Kandy Corona | #cheers4Sarah - Double IPA | 22A: Double IPA |
2nd | Matthew Barone | Hysteria | 22A: Double IPA |
3rd | Jim Mccaskey | Bad Bitch | 22B: American Strong Ale |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Michael Fry Co-Brewer: Kristie Fry | Ned Flanders | 23B: Flanders Red Ale |
2nd | Todd Barrett | Dirty Raspberries | 23F: Fruit Lambic |
3rd | Doug Brown Co-Brewer: Brian Trout | Life Is A Guava - Winter 2018 | 23F: Fruit Lambic |
HM | Jason Justeson Co-Brewer: Gabe Padilla, Ralph & Vic Carrasquillo | Oud Borracho Batch 2 | 23C: Oud Bruin |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Nick Corona Co-Brewer: Kandy Corona | #cheers4sarah Biere De Garde | 24C: Biere de Garde |
2nd | Jonathan Patterson Co-Brewer: Jackie Legrand | Shorty's Belgian Pale Ale | 24B: Belgian Pale Ale |
3rd | Doug Brown | Oui Frere | 24C: Biere de Garde |
HM | Eric Robinson Co-Brewer: Doug Brown | BdFG | 24C: Biere de Garde |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Laurel Canan | Laurelstein Dumbe Blonde | 25A: Belgian Blond Ale |
2nd | Jeffrey Pierce Co-Brewer: Reas Pierce | Belgian Golden Strong | 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale |
3rd | Doug Brown Co-Brewer: Dom Fountain | Mordecai's Flight | 25A: Belgian Blond Ale |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Jason Justeson Co-Brewer: Joe St. John, Ralph Carrasquillo, Gabe Padilla | El Doble | 26B: Belgian Dubbel |
2nd | Paul Duddles | Anna | 26A: Trappist Single |
3rd | Jeffrey Pierce Co-Brewer: Reas Pierce | Tripel | 26C: Belgian Tripel |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Scott Rauvola | Zungen Brecher | 27A: Historical Beer |
2nd | Alvin Dixon | GRODZISKI | 27A2: Piwo Grodziskie |
3rd | Cary Chitwood Co-Brewer: Steve Chitwood & Luis Jauregui | Chivo Guey | 27A1: Gose |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | James Perez | Conical Batch #1 | 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer |
2nd | Bjorn Erik Enki Gjesdal | Bjorn To Be Wild | 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer |
3rd | John Warner | Mix Fermented Saison | 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer |
HM | John Warner | Saison Brett | 28A: Brett Beer |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Eli Palma | Don Prickles | 29A: Fruit Beer |
2nd | Wittaker Mathot | Blau'liner | 29B: Fruit and Spice Beer |
3rd | Brandon Holt Co-Brewer: Kevin Holt | Gin-N-Juice | 29B: Fruit and Spice Beer |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Scott Rauvola | Master Luke Christmas Ale | 30C: Winter Seasonal Beer |
2nd | Jared Rowley Co-Brewer: Chris Swanson & Dana Rowley | Jack Skellington's Christmas Stout | 30C: Winter Seasonal Beer |
3rd | Jason Nayior Co-Brewer: Maltose Falcons Shop Brew | Golden Spike - 'Zonnewende Kruiden' Edition | 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer |
HM | Oleg Shpyrko | Festivus "Airing Of Grievances" | 30C: Winter Seasonal Beer |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
N/A | : |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Fred Brophy | Bug Engine | 32B: Specialty Smoked Beer |
3rd | Brett Higham | Sponge Bob's Gose | 32B: Specialty Smoked Beer |
HM | Brett Higham Co-Brewer: Javier Aldrete & Eric Ruff | Traditional Smoked English Porter | 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Kingsley Toby | Second Sleep | 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer |
2nd | Brian Trout Co-Brewer: Juli Goldenberg Crane | Leather Bound Books & Rich Mahogany (W/ Extra Books) - 2016 | 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer |
3rd | Tom Kelly Co-Brewer: Peggy Kelly | Specialty Wood Aged Belgian Dark Strong | 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Scott Rauvola | Old Alienator | 34C: Experimental Beer |
2nd | Scott Rauvola | Cistercian Homebrew | 34A: Clone Beer |
3rd | Doug Brown | Black Eagle | 34C: Experimental Beer |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Sean Thompson | English Weather | C1A: New World Cider |
2nd | Sean Thompson | Ur Moms Little House On The Perry | C1E: Traditional Perry |
3rd | Scott Voak | Cider | C1A: New World Cider |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Sean Thompson | Smooth Criminal Blend | C2A: New England Cider |
2nd | Karl Kahleck | Warning, Do Drink! | C2B: Cider with Other Fruit |
3rd | Phyllis Xu | Sagardoa | C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Dave Mccauley | Buckwheat Honey Mead | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead |
2nd | Larry Stein | Light My Mead | M1A: Dry Mead |
3rd | Brian Trout | Garage Mead (Probably Pretty Old) | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Jared Ayo Co-Brewer: Sean Callahan | Pomegranate | M2E: Melomel |
2nd | Bob Mac Kay | Apple Of My Eye | M2A: Cyser |
3rd | Mike Habrat | Beautiful Agony | M2B: Pyment |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Larry Stein | Spiced Mead | M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead |
2nd | Michael Fry Co-Brewer: Kristie Fry | Pineapple Chipolte | M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead |
3rd | Michael Fry Co-Brewer: Kristie Fry | Heart Of Darkness | M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead |
Place | Brewer | Name | Style |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Karl Kahleck Co-Brewer: Adriana Zulewski | San Diego Alcoholics Anonymous (619) 265-8762 | M4C: Experimental Mead |
2nd | Justin Fleming | Viking Napalm | M4B: Historical Mead |
3rd | Jared Ayo Co-Brewer: Sean Callahan | Electric Lemonade | M4C: Experimental Mead |