Thanks To All Who Participated in the America's Finest City Homebrew Competition

There were 394 entries judged and 191 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Thank you for your interest in the America's Finest City Homebrew Competition organized by Quality Ale Fermentation Fraternity, San Diego, CA. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the America's Finest City Homebrew Competition

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon NuessYo, Bernie!21B: Specialty IPA
2ndBen ElsonPurple Lamborghini28C: Wild Specialty BeerQuaff
3rdTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castillno
Doppel Play9A: DoppelbockThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
2ndDave CarrLe Ugly Apple CidreC1C: French CiderSD Craft Cider

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric Olson4CO2M1B: Semi-Sweet MeadNorth County Homebrewers Association
3rdBrian TroutCyser De JamaicaM4C: Experimental MeadQUAFF

Winning Entries

Category 1: Standard American Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan KissingerThree Frogs Rest In Peace1B: American LagerWorts of Wisdom
2ndBrendon JohnsonBelle Fleur Cream Ale1C: Cream AleQUAFF
3rdNick CoronaThe Man With The Yellow Hat1D: American Wheat BeerQUAFF

Category 2: International Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNick CoronaGene Frenkle2B: International Amber LagerQUAFF
2ndNick CoronaBuddy Elf2A: International Pale LagerQUAFF

Category 3: Czech Lager (3 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBill KutlesaCzech Step Child3D: Czech Dark LagerThousand Oaks
3rdNick CoronaDr. Rick Marshall3B: Czech Premimum Pale LagerQUAFF

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (3 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndy HowellDas Big Boi4A: Munich HellesHuntsville Hop Heads

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDerek SpringerTHRILLHO5D: German PilsSociety of Barley Engineers
2ndEli PalmaCowboy Estar5D: German PilsQuaff
3rdGreg YoungKen’s Pils5D: German Pils
HMGreg YoungJessie’s Girl5B: Kolsch

Category 6: Amber, Malty European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScott RauvolaBog Body6B: RauchbierQUAFF
2ndJonathan KissingerMy Favorite Beer Is A Marzen6A: MarzenWorts of Wisdom
3rdSteve BaileyGoatee6C: Dunkels BockQUAFF
HMBill KutlesaMarz Attacks6A: MarzenThousand Oaks

Category 7: Amber, Hoppy European Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlvin DixonALT Who Goes There7B: AltbierQuaff

Category 8: Dark European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLauren GaggioliSchwartz Is The New Orange8B: Schwarzbier
2ndNick CoronaPhil Weston8B: SchwarzbierQUAFF
3rdBrian TroutTaste My Schwarzbier8B: SchwarzbierQUAFF

Category 9: Strong European Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castillno
Doppel Play9A: DoppelbockThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castillno
Lagered Porter9C: Baltic PorterThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdSteve BaileyDoppleganger9A: DoppelbockQUAFF
HMRayce Meyers
Co-Brewer: Gregg Smith
Over The Seas Porter9C: Baltic PorterTemecula Valley Homebrewers Associaton

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDoug BrownAsk Me About My Weizenbock (My Only Weisse)10C: WeizenbockQUAFF
2ndNick CoronaChazz Michael Michaels10A: WeissbierQUAFF
3rdBob Mac KayWeize Old Goat10C: WeizenbockQUAFF

Category 11: English Bitters (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric Holden’Tis But Thy Name That Is My Enemy;11B: Best BitterTemecula Valley Homebrewers Association
2ndJim McCaskeyMac Daddy Dog Ale11C: Strong BitterQUAFF
3rdMiles McLennanLR Ordinary Bitter11A: Ordinary BitterQUAFF

Category 12: Pale English Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMorris NusplBay Park English Golden12A: English Golden AleQUAFF
2ndDoug BrownSpry Chicken Gateway Beer12A: English Golden AleQUAFF
3rdJonathan KissingerGolden Axe12A: English Golden AleWorts of Wisdom

Category 13: Brown English Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDerek SpringerHello Darkness, My Old Friend13C: English PorterSociety of Barley Engineers
2ndRyan ReschanBrown Out13C: English PorterQUAFF/Society Of Barley Engineers
3rdDoug BrownFine Wrinkle In Time (FWiT)13B: English Brown AleQUAFF
HMJonathan KissingerFat CAT PORTer13C: English PorterWorts of Wisdom

Category 14: Scottish Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPaul Duddles
Co-Brewer: Eric Lomberg
McFiddish Scottish Ale14C: Scottish ExportMash Heads
2ndBrian TroutGalbraith 80/-14C: Scottish ExportQUAFF
3rdDoug BrownFine Wrinkle In Scotland14A: Scottish LightQUAFF

Category 15: Irish Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScott VoakLucky Red15A: Irish Red AleQUAFF
2ndBrian TroutMcCool’s Thumb15A: Irish Red AleQUAFF
3rdMorris NusplBay Park Irish Red15A: Irish Red AleQUAFF

Category 16: Dark British Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScott VoakTropical Storm16C: Tropical StoutQUAFF
2ndTim WangMilk Squirt Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdJim McCaskeyOatmeal Snout16B: Oatmeal StoutQUAFF

Category 17: Strong British Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSteve BaileyLondon’s Calling17D: English BarleywineQUAFF
2ndRyan ReschanPeter’s Wee17C: Wee HeavyQUAFF/Society Of Barley Engineers
3rdScott RauvolaOlde Alienator17B: Old AleQUAFF

Category 18: Pale American Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJim McCaskeyLola’s Pale Dog18B: American Pale AleQUAFF
2ndScott McFarlaneEnglish Blonde18A: Blonde AleScott McFarlane
3rdDarrel BrownPale Ale18B: American Pale AleQUAFF

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJamie Gallant
Co-Brewer: Tricia Gallant
Trump Trickle Down Brown19C: American Brown AleMash Heads
2ndWittaker MathotRouge19A: American Amber Ale
3rdMatthew LowrieCalifornia Common19B: California CommonQUAFF

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (20 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndy HowellYoung Big Boi20B: American StoutHuntsville Hop Heads
2ndAndy HowellOld Big Boi20C: Imperial StoutHuntsville Hop Heads
3rdJimmy DoyleImperial Stout20C: Imperial Stoutsnafu
HMTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castillno & Adam Trabish
40+ Stout20C: Imperial StoutThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Category 21: IPA (32 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon NuessYo, Bernie!21B: Specialty IPA
2ndKetchen SmithMarshall Nose IPA21A: American IPA
3rdJohn HortonRed Rye IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Category 22: Strong American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Alex Hardy
Supermolly (Don’t Haze Me Bro)22A: Double IPAQUAFF
2ndJim McCaskeyBad Bitch22B: American Strong AleQUAFF
3rdTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castillno & Adam Trabish
Bevarly Wine22C: American BarleywineThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Category 23: European Sour Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stErik ParkerBerliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndRyan ReschanA-WAll23E: GueuzeQUAFF/Society Of Barley Engineers
3rdTim WangI Saw (Flanders) Red23B: Flanders Red Ale

Category 24: Belgian Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew St. LawrenceAloha Pale Ale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndNick CoronaMustafa24C: Biere de GardeQUAFF
3rdDoug BrownOui Frere24C: Biere de GardeQUAFF

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSean GardinierSaisean25B: SaisonQUAFF
2ndNick CoronaDeangelo Vickers25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleQUAFF
3rdMiles McLennanLR Rye Saision25B: SaisonQUAFF

Category 26: Trappist Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian TroutBelgian Dark Strong (2016 Summer)26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleQUAFF
2ndMike NeithFather Isaac26A: Trappist SingleMash Heads
3rdBrian TroutDubbel Dribble26B: Belgian DubbelQUAFF

Category 27: Historical Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScott RauvolaZungen Brecher27A: Historical BeerQUAFF
2ndKarl KahleckRoggenbier27A: Historical BeerFoam On The Brain
3rdDoug BrownFine Wrinkle In Time (FWiT)27A: Historical BeerQUAFF

Category 28: American Wild Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBen ElsonPurple Lamborghini28C: Wild Specialty BeerQuaff
2ndDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Brian Trout
Ain’t It Funky Now28A: Brett BeerQUAFF
3rdBrian TroutEasy Rider Re-Imagined As A Beer28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerQUAFF

Category 29: Fruit Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stOleg ShpyrkoPassionfruit Gose29A: Fruit BeerQUAFF
2ndRob Bradfield
Co-Brewer: Erik Amaya
Fat Lip29B: Fruit and Spice BeerMarcus of Queensbury
3rdKetchen SmithGrape Day IPA29A: Fruit Beer

Category 30: Spiced Beer (28 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Alex Hardy
Ask Me About My Pumpkin Spice Weizenbock30B: Autumn Seasonal BeerQUAFF
2ndOleg ShpyrkoFestivus Stout30C: Winter Seasonal BeerQUAFF
3rdCarl TownsendHoliday Spice Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
HMRyan ReschanBrown Out On The Beach30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerQUAFF/Society Of Barley Engineers

Category 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
HMTim WangMonster Mash31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Category 32: Smoked Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric HoldenDisdaining Fortune, With His Brandish’d Steel, Which Smoked With Bloody Execution32B: Specialty Smoked BeerTemecula Valley Homebrewers Association

Category 33: Wood Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJose Dias
Co-Brewer: Mark Zanfardino
Uniquely Ubiquitous Breakfast Stout33A: Wood-Aged BeerQUAFF
2ndRyan ReschanBarrel Aged Hand Burner33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerQUAFF/Society Of Barley Engineers
3rdKarl Kahleck
Co-Brewer: Adriana Zulewski
Svartalfar Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerFoam On The Brain

Category 34: Specialty Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScott RauvolaOlde Alienator34B: Mixed-Style BeerQUAFF
2ndKenneth BullockSN CELEBRATION PALE ALE34A: Clone Beer
3rdJim McCaskeyFHRed34C: Experimental BeerQUAFF

Category C1: Standard Cider and Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDave CarrLe Ugly Apple CidreC1C: French CiderSD Craft Cider
2ndDave CarrI’ll Be Tannin’ Your Ass CiderC1B: English CiderSD Craft Cider
3rdBrian TroutA Horrible College Hangover Macro Style CiderC1A: New World CiderQUAFF
HMCharles WestNew World CiderC1A: New World CiderQUAFF

Category C2: Specialty Cider and Perry (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScott VoakWashington’s CiderC2B: Cider with Other FruitQUAFF
2ndDan KutcherApple--Cherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other FruitQUAFF
3rdSean ThompsonBazilNCurry C2E: Cider with Herbs/SpicesQUAFF and SD craft cider

Category M1: Traditional Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric Olson4CO2M1B: Semi-Sweet MeadNorth County Homebrewers Association
2ndDave McCauley5 Flower Imperial Desert MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadQUAFF
3rdBrian TroutOrange Blossom Dry MeadM1A: Dry MeadQUAFF

Category M2: Fruit Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric HoldenYou Rogue, Here’s Lime In This Sack Too: There Is Nothing But Roguery To Be Found In Villanous Man: M2E: MelomelTemecula Valley Homebrewers Association
2ndEric HoldenThe Ousel Cock So Black Of Hue, With Orange-Tawny Bill, M2D: Stone Fruit MeadTemecula Valley Homebrewers Association
3rdBilly BeltzStrawburreh’M2C: Berry MeadQUAFF
HMBob Mac KayApple Of My EyeM2A: CyserQUAFF

Category M3: Spiced Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBilly BeltzTart Of Saturday NightM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadQUAFF
2ndBilly BeltzLaissez Le Bon Temp RoulerM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadQUAFF
3rdEric HoldenYes, By Saint Anne, And Ginger Shall Be Hot I’ The Mouth Too.M3A: Fruit and Spice MeadTemecula Valley Homebrewers Association

Category M4: Specialty Mead (3 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian TroutCyser De JamaicaM4C: Experimental MeadQUAFF
2ndBilly BeltzThe Perfect ComboM4C: Experimental MeadQUAFF
3rdChris Shadrick
Co-Brewer: Sam Smith
Old CrickeyM4A: BraggotQuaff